Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Easy As 1…2…3


You know, like A…B…C…



So yeah, it’s time to finalize my plans for Single Speed USA.  Little Miss Sunshine and I are leaving after work next Tuesday, and driving as far north towards Buffalo, NY that we can that night.  We’ll stop for some rest, and continue on until we arrive on her parents’ farm sometime the next morning.



The cows will be so excited.


I’ll stay for a few days and hit the road, East bound and down…


I have a long way to go, and a short time to get there.


I think I have a good route to Vermont, and that’s thanks to many folks.  Since I’ve been mentioning my trip up there ( to local folks and here on the Internets), I’ve had people come out of the woodwork to tell me that they have either lived in Vermont, or they’ve been there many times.  I really appreciate the advice, because I sure as shit don’t want to get lost.  I’m trying to make it to the Bike29 mothership in Waterbury before the shop closes, and hopefully I can deliver George some smuggled beer from out of state.  I mean, why else would I have used a Smokey and the Bandit Reference?


Other than that, I don’t have a whole lot else to do.  I just need to bring my bike, suitable cycling clothing, and my ability to drink tons of beer.  The bike will get switched over to a 20T cog sometime this weekend, so I don’t have a lot of bike prep to do.  Oh, the joys of single speeding.


I still have a few more days of blogging before we go, so hopefully I can keep this shit going without boring y’all to death with my trip planning.  At least I should have a ton of stuff to talk about when I get back though.


It’s gonna be fun, so forgive me if I can’t shut up about it.


Oh damn, I almost forgot.  I should probably bring a jug to get some maple syrup.  I hear I can get it right off the tap up there.

5 comments:

eastwood said...

lot's o syrup. One thing that I love, and miss, about New England is all the old stone walls you see running through the woods - old farm boundaries and whatnot. It's great to just look out as you drive along and see these walls stretching out before you - might get a kick out of them as a history buff. And hell, you might get to cross some of them on the bike - always a fun obstacle!

Joker said...

Just so you know, the drive from Buffalo to about Utica is gonna bore you too tears. Drink lots of coffee. Straight and flat and nothin to look at. Hope you have great time!

TheMutt said...

I've heard plenty about that drive. Luckily, I have tons on music to keep me going. You know, like my whole Duran Duran collection.

Linda said...

Have fun- its so pretty in Vermont. Love it up there. I know when I was there last there were no billboards. Hope that has not changed.

sminch said...

Still no billboards, thankfully.